Difference between revisions of "Ködah (town)"
From World of Entorais Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (applied template) |
m (→Population: content) |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==About== | ==About== | ||
;Names: | ;Names:Ködah | ||
:A castle town granted to the [[Seven Sorrows]] clerical order by [[Sköharna III]] of Kythus in 364 YG. The town has three associated villages: [[Kula]], [[Reafe]], [[Nüdod]]. | |||
==Location== | ==Location== | ||
:[[Estëva Province]], [[Kythus]] | |||
==Population== | ==Population== | ||
;Size | ;Size | ||
: | :2050 (estimate) | ||
;Composition | ;Composition | ||
* | :* [[Kythan (people)|Kythan]] 94 % | ||
:* Other Ethnicities 6 % | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
|- | |||
| Apothecaries | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Coopers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Maidservants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
| Rug Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Arcanists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Copyists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Markers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Saddlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Bakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Cutlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Masons | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Scabbard Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Barbers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Doctors (Lic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Mercers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Scholars | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Bathers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Doctors (Unlic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Moneylenders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Sculpters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Blacksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Dyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Musicians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Shipwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Bleachers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Fences | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Mystics | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Shoemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Book Binders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Fishmongers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Noblehouses | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
| Slavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Booksellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Furriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Old Clothing | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Spice Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Breeders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Glassworkers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Ostlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Tanners | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Brewers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Glovemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Painters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Taverns/Restaurants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Buckle Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Greengrocers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Pastry Cooks | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Thespians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Harness Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Perfumers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Timberwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Hatmakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Plasterers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Wainwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Cartographers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Hay Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Potters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Water Carriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Chandlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Illuminators | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Priests | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Weavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Chicken Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Inns | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Pursemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Wine Sellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Citywatch | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
| Jewellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Ratters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Woodcarvers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Clergy | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 76 | |||
| Lawyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Roofers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
| Clothiers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Locksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Ropemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Local Government== | ==Local Government== | ||
| Line 23: | Line 216: | ||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
: | :[[Thaflat Pelabyger HyKödah]] | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
==Persons== | ==Persons== | ||
;Contemporary | |||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | |||
:[[Baleva hyRylava]] (priest of Rylava) | |||
:[[Päbrüthäna hyRylava]] (priest of Rylava) | |||
</div> | |||
;Historic | |||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
:<!--List of persons associated with this settlement--> | :<!--List of deceased persons associated with this settlement--> | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
| Line 39: | Line 238: | ||
<!--links to related material--> | <!--links to related material--> | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Port]] | ||
[[Category:Settlements of Kythus]] | |||
[[Category:Town]] | |||
Latest revision as of 00:38, 30 May 2025
About
- Names
- Ködah
- A castle town granted to the Seven Sorrows clerical order by Sköharna III of Kythus in 364 YG. The town has three associated villages: Kula, Reafe, Nüdod.
Location
Population
- Size
- 2050 (estimate)
- Composition
-
- Kythan 94 %
- Other Ethnicities 6 %
| Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apothecaries | 1 | Coopers | 2 | Maidservants | 8 | Rug Makers | 1 |
| Arcanists | 0 | Copyists | 1 | Markers | 0 | Saddlers | 2 |
| Bakers | 2 | Cutlers | 0 | Masons | 4 | Scabbard Makers | 2 |
| Barbers | 5 | Doctors (Lic.) | 1 | Mercers | 3 | Scholars | 0 |
| Bathers | 1 | Doctors (Unlic.) | 5 | Moneylenders | 0 | Sculpters | 1 |
| Blacksmiths | 1 | Dyers | 0 | Musicians | 2 | Shipwrights | 0 |
| Bleachers | 1 | Fences | 0 | Mystics | 1 | Shoemakers | 5 |
| Book Binders | 0 | Fishmongers | 2 | Noblehouses | 10 | Slavers | 0 |
| Booksellers | 0 | Furriers | 4 | Old Clothing | 5 | Spice Merchants | 1 |
| Breeders | 0 | Glassworkers | 1 | Ostlers | 1 | Tanners | 1 |
| Brewers | 1 | Glovemakers | 1 | Painters | 1 | Taverns/Restaurants | 3 |
| Buckle Makers | 1 | Greengrocers | 1 | Pastry Cooks | 4 | Thespians | 0 |
| Butchers | 1 | Harness Makers | 1 | Perfumers | 0 | Timberwrights | 0 |
| Carpenters | 3 | Hatmakers | 2 | Plasterers | 1 | Wainwrights | 0 |
| Cartographers | 0 | Hay Merchants | 1 | Potters | 1 | Water Carriers | 2 |
| Chandlers | 2 | Illuminators | 0 | Priests | 2 | Weavers | 3 |
| Chicken Butchers | 2 | Inns | 1 | Pursemakers | 1 | Wine Sellers | 2 |
| Citywatch | 13 | Jewellers | 2 | Ratters | 0 | Woodcarvers | 1 |
| Clergy | 76 | Lawyers | 2 | Roofers | 1 | ||
| Clothiers | 5 | Locksmiths | 1 | Ropemakers | 1 |
Local Government
- Ruler
History
- Founded
Locations
Persons
- Contemporary
- Baleva hyRylava (priest of Rylava)
- Päbrüthäna hyRylava (priest of Rylava)
- Historic