Difference between revisions of "Arketh"
From World of Entorais Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (removed category) |
(→Locations: link) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
;Composition | ;Composition | ||
*[[Kythan (people)|Kythan]] 78 % | :* [[Kythan (people)|Kythan]] 78 % | ||
*[[Corinthean (people)|Corinthean]] 11 % | :* [[Corinthean (people)|Corinthean]] 11 % | ||
*[[Layor (people)|Layor]] 6 % | :* [[Layor (people)|Layor]] 6 % | ||
*Other Ethnicities 5 % | :* Other Ethnicities 5 % | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
|- | |||
| Apothecaries | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Coopers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Maidservants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 19 | |||
| Rug Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Arcanists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Copyists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Markers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Saddlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Bakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Cutlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Masons | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
| Scabbard Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Barbers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
| Doctors (Lic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Mercers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Scholars | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Bathers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Doctors (Unlic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
| Moneylenders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Sculpters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Blacksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Dyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Musicians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Shipwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Bleachers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Fences | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Mystics | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Shoemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
|- | |||
| Book Binders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Fishmongers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Noblehouses | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 24 | |||
| Slavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Booksellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Furriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
| Old Clothing | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 12 | |||
| Spice Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Breeders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Glassworkers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Ostlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Tanners | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Brewers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Glovemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Painters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Taverns/Restaurants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
|- | |||
| Buckle Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Greengrocers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Pastry Cooks | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
| Thespians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Harness Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Perfumers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Timberwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
| Hatmakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Plasterers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Wainwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Cartographers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Hay Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Potters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Water Carriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Chandlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Illuminators | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Priests | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Weavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
|- | |||
| Chicken Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Inns | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Pursemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Wine Sellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Citywatch | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 32 | |||
| Jewellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Ratters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Woodcarvers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Clergy | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 120 | |||
| Lawyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Roofers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
| Clothiers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
| Locksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Ropemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Local Government== | ==Local Government== | ||
| Line 35: | Line 227: | ||
:[[Bryna's Boats]] (shipyard) | :[[Bryna's Boats]] (shipyard) | ||
:[[Corinthean Mariner's Hall]] (guildhall) | :[[Corinthean Mariner's Hall]] (guildhall) | ||
:[[Council Hall]] (town hall) | :[[Council Hall (of Arketh)]] (town hall) | ||
:[[Greenhall]] (indoor market) | :[[Greenhall]] (indoor market) | ||
:[[Highchurch]] (church of Rylava) | :[[Highchurch]] (church of Rylava) | ||
Latest revision as of 23:32, 14 June 2025
About
- Names
- Arketh
- Arketh is a Kythan freetown whose charter was granted in 331 YG by Üprewyna Cëratna.
Location
- Tenerëa Province, Kythus
- Arketh is located at the mouth of a small river which provides access to the forest.
Population
- Size
- 4,800 (estimate)
- Composition
-
- Kythan 78 %
- Corinthean 11 %
- Layor 6 %
- Other Ethnicities 5 %
| Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apothecaries | 1 | Coopers | 6 | Maidservants | 19 | Rug Makers | 2 |
| Arcanists | 0 | Copyists | 2 | Markers | 0 | Saddlers | 4 |
| Bakers | 6 | Cutlers | 2 | Masons | 9 | Scabbard Makers | 5 |
| Barbers | 13 | Doctors (Lic.) | 2 | Mercers | 6 | Scholars | 1 |
| Bathers | 2 | Doctors (Unlic.) | 13 | Moneylenders | 0 | Sculpters | 2 |
| Blacksmiths | 3 | Dyers | 1 | Musicians | 5 | Shipwrights | 2 |
| Bleachers | 2 | Fences | 0 | Mystics | 2 | Shoemakers | 13 |
| Book Binders | 1 | Fishmongers | 4 | Noblehouses | 24 | Slavers | 0 |
| Booksellers | 1 | Furriers | 10 | Old Clothing | 12 | Spice Merchants | 3 |
| Breeders | 0 | Glassworkers | 2 | Ostlers | 0 | Tanners | 2 |
| Brewers | 3 | Glovemakers | 2 | Painters | 3 | Taverns/Restaurants | 8 |
| Buckle Makers | 3 | Greengrocers | 4 | Pastry Cooks | 9 | Thespians | 2 |
| Butchers | 4 | Harness Makers | 2 | Perfumers | 0 | Timberwrights | 2 |
| Carpenters | 8 | Hatmakers | 5 | Plasterers | 3 | Wainwrights | 1 |
| Cartographers | 1 | Hay Merchants | 2 | Potters | 4 | Water Carriers | 5 |
| Chandlers | 6 | Illuminators | 1 | Priests | 4 | Weavers | 8 |
| Chicken Butchers | 6 | Inns | 2 | Pursemakers | 4 | Wine Sellers | 5 |
| Citywatch | 32 | Jewellers | 5 | Ratters | 1 | Woodcarvers | 2 |
| Clergy | 120 | Lawyers | 5 | Roofers | 2 | ||
| Clothiers | 13 | Locksmiths | 2 | Ropemakers | 2 |
Local Government
- Flätäzaëdhëna
- Tënona hySang
- The current serving Flätäzaëdhëna, is Tënona hySang, a young nobleman and knight, who has served for four years, and is currently in his second consecutive term in office. His approach to managing the town has caused some stir with the local nobility, as he often favours merit and skill over connections to wealth and historic power.
- Klëpëdhëmü
- The town has a small council of elected officials which see to the bureaucratic needs of the town. This council elects a Flätäzaëdhë - Town-Master - from amongst their ranks to be the town's leader. Elections occur every three years unless the death of a councilor or the flätäzaëdhë shortens this period, requiring a by-election. The next election is due in two years. Historically councilors have been from the richer guildpersons or nobles dwelling within the town.
- The current town Klëpëdhëmü - Wise-Masters - are:
History
- Founded
- Granted a freetown charter in 331 YG, Arketh is a costal town with a lengthy history of shipbuilding.
Locations
- Bryna's Boats (shipyard)
- Corinthean Mariner's Hall (guildhall)
- Council Hall (of Arketh) (town hall)
- Greenhall (indoor market)
- Highchurch (church of Rylava)
- Northmen's Rest (inn / guildhall)
- Oak Dock (shipyard)
- Petal Chapel (church of Peoluva)
- Reefling's Rest (Inn)
- Rivergate (watchtower)
- Saint Esagava's (church of Peoluva)
- Saltchurch (church of Rylava)
- Southgate (watchtower)
- The Bathhouse (public baths)
- The Beacon (lighthouse)
- The Dancing Gol (tavern)
- The Nightlair (tavern)
- The Portsmouth (tavern)
Persons
- Tënona hySang (town master)