Difference between revisions of "Karnum"
From World of Entorais Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm (→Population: layout) |
(→Population: content) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Location== | ==Location== | ||
:[[Estëva|Estëva Province]], [[Kythus]] | :[[Estëva|Estëva Province]], [[Kythus]] | ||
Karnum is located at the foot of the [[Darlom]] mountains where the [[East Pass (geographic feature)|Zoöcëskup]] - ''East Pass'' traverses to [[Tabras]]. The local region is known for forestry and mining. | :Karnum is located at the foot of the [[Darlom]] mountains where the [[East Pass (geographic feature)|Zoöcëskup]] - ''East Pass'' traverses to [[Tabras]]. The local region is known for forestry and mining. | ||
==Population== | ==Population== | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
:* [[Kythan (people)|Kythan]] 97% | :* [[Kythan (people)|Kythan]] 97% | ||
:* Other Ethnicities 3 % | :* Other Ethnicities 3 % | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
|- | |||
| Apothecaries | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Coopers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
| Maidservants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 25 | |||
| Rug Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Arcanists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0.40 | |||
| Copyists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Markers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Saddlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
|- | |||
| Bakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
| Cutlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Masons | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 12 | |||
| Scabbard Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
|- | |||
| Barbers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 18 | |||
| Doctors (Lic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Mercers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
| Scholars | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Bathers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Doctors (Unlic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 18 | |||
| Moneylenders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Sculpters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Blacksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Dyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Musicians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Shipwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Bleachers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Fences | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Mystics | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Shoemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 18 | |||
|- | |||
| Book Binders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Fishmongers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Noblehouses | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 32 | |||
| Slavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Booksellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Furriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 14 | |||
| Old Clothing | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 16 | |||
| Spice Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Breeders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Glassworkers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Ostlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Tanners | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Brewers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Glovemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Painters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Taverns/Restaurants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
|- | |||
| Buckle Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Greengrocers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Pastry Cooks | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 12 | |||
| Thespians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Harness Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Perfumers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Timberwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 11 | |||
| Hatmakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Plasterers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Wainwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Cartographers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Hay Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Potters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Water Carriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
|- | |||
| Chandlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
| Illuminators | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Priests | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Weavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
|- | |||
| Chicken Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Inns | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Pursemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Wine Sellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
|- | |||
| Citywatch | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 42 | |||
| Jewellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
| Ratters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Woodcarvers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Clergy | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 160 | |||
| Lawyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Roofers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
| Clothiers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 18 | |||
| Locksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Ropemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Local Government== | ==Local Government== | ||
Latest revision as of 20:03, 29 May 2025
About
- Names
- Karnum
Location
- Estëva Province, Kythus
- Karnum is located at the foot of the Darlom mountains where the Zoöcëskup - East Pass traverses to Tabras. The local region is known for forestry and mining.
Population
- Size
- 6,400 (estimate)
- Composition
-
- Kythan 97%
- Other Ethnicities 3 %
| Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apothecaries | 2 | Coopers | 9 | Maidservants | 25 | Rug Makers | 3 |
| Arcanists | 0.40 | Copyists | 3 | Markers | 1 | Saddlers | 6 |
| Bakers | 8 | Cutlers | 2 | Masons | 12 | Scabbard Makers | 7 |
| Barbers | 18 | Doctors (Lic.) | 3 | Mercers | 9 | Scholars | 1 |
| Bathers | 3 | Doctors (Unlic.) | 18 | Moneylenders | 1 | Sculpters | 3 |
| Blacksmiths | 4 | Dyers | 1 | Musicians | 6 | Shipwrights | 0 |
| Bleachers | 3 | Fences | 0 | Mystics | 2 | Shoemakers | 18 |
| Book Binders | 2 | Fishmongers | 5 | Noblehouses | 32 | Slavers | 0 |
| Booksellers | 1 | Furriers | 14 | Old Clothing | 16 | Spice Merchants | 4 |
| Breeders | 1 | Glassworkers | 3 | Ostlers | 1 | Tanners | 3 |
| Brewers | 4 | Glovemakers | 2 | Painters | 4 | Taverns/Restaurants | 10 |
| Buckle Makers | 4 | Greengrocers | 5 | Pastry Cooks | 12 | Thespians | 2 |
| Butchers | 5 | Harness Makers | 3 | Perfumers | 1 | Timberwrights | 2 |
| Carpenters | 11 | Hatmakers | 6 | Plasterers | 4 | Wainwrights | 1 |
| Cartographers | 1 | Hay Merchants | 2 | Potters | 5 | Water Carriers | 7 |
| Chandlers | 9 | Illuminators | 1 | Priests | 6 | Weavers | 10 |
| Chicken Butchers | 6 | Inns | 3 | Pursemakers | 5 | Wine Sellers | 7 |
| Citywatch | 42 | Jewellers | 7 | Ratters | 1 | Woodcarvers | 2 |
| Clergy | 160 | Lawyers | 6 | Roofers | 3 | ||
| Clothiers | 18 | Locksmiths | 3 | Ropemakers | 3 |
Local Government
- Ruler
- Wyna Rölus
History
- Founded
- Karnum is an important trade centre for Kythus,given its location on the western end of the Zoöcëskup. A number of foreign traders from Tabras and a small population of Qulani have seasonal homes in the town.
Locations
Persons
- Contemporary
- Rolus (wyna)
- Historic