Difference between revisions of "Mojres"
From World of Entorais Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (→Location: grammar) |
(→Persons: link) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
*[[Layor (people)|Layor]] 6 % | *[[Layor (people)|Layor]] 6 % | ||
*Other Ethnicities 5 % | *Other Ethnicities 5 % | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
|- | |||
| Apothecaries | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 15 | |||
| Coopers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 64 | |||
| Maidservants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 180 | |||
| Rug Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 22 | |||
|- | |||
| Arcanists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 16 | |||
| Copyists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 22 | |||
| Markers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Saddlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 45 | |||
|- | |||
| Bakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 56 | |||
| Cutlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 19 | |||
| Masons | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 90 | |||
| Scabbard Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 52 | |||
|- | |||
| Barbers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 128 | |||
| Doctors (Lic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 26 | |||
| Mercers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 64 | |||
| Scholars | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
|- | |||
| Bathers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 23 | |||
| Doctors (Unlic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 128 | |||
| Moneylenders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Sculpters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 22 | |||
|- | |||
| Blacksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 30 | |||
| Dyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Musicians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 47 | |||
| Shipwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Bleachers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 21 | |||
| Fences | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Mystics | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 16 | |||
| Shoemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 128 | |||
|- | |||
| Book Binders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 15 | |||
| Fishmongers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 37 | |||
| Noblehouses | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 225 | |||
| Slavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Booksellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
| Furriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 100 | |||
| Old Clothing | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 112 | |||
| Spice Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 32 | |||
|- | |||
| Breeders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Glassworkers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 22 | |||
| Ostlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Tanners | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 22 | |||
|- | |||
| Brewers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 32 | |||
| Glovemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 18 | |||
| Painters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 30 | |||
| Taverns/Restaurants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 75 | |||
|- | |||
| Buckle Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 32 | |||
| Greengrocers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 37 | |||
| Pastry Cooks | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 90 | |||
| Thespians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 18 | |||
|- | |||
| Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 37 | |||
| Harness Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 22 | |||
| Perfumers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
| Timberwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 18 | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 81 | |||
| Hatmakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 47 | |||
| Plasterers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 32 | |||
| Wainwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
|- | |||
| Cartographers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
| Hay Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 19 | |||
| Potters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 37 | |||
| Water Carriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 52 | |||
|- | |||
| Chandlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 64 | |||
| Illuminators | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 11 | |||
| Priests | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 45 | |||
| Weavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 75 | |||
|- | |||
| Chicken Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 45 | |||
| Inns | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 22 | |||
| Pursemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 40 | |||
| Wine Sellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 50 | |||
|- | |||
| Citywatch | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 300 | |||
| Jewellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 52 | |||
| Ratters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
| Woodcarvers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 18 | |||
|- | |||
| Clergy | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1225 | |||
| Lawyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 47 | |||
| Roofers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 25 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
| Clothiers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 128 | |||
| Locksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 23 | |||
| Ropemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 23 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Local Government== | ==Local Government== | ||
| Line 20: | Line 212: | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
;Founded: | ;Founded: 299 YG | ||
:The location of Mojres was a originally pair of smaller settlements. When the great clans joined together to form the nation of Kythus it was the home of the first Üprewyna | :The location of Mojres was a originally pair of smaller settlements. When the great clans joined together to form the nation of Kythus it was the home of the first Üprewyna and thus became the seat of royal power for the nation. | ||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
| Line 40: | Line 232: | ||
:[[Edäluva hyKwotülyu]] (minister of trade) | :[[Edäluva hyKwotülyu]] (minister of trade) | ||
:[[Mërva Duncanüpva]] (daugther of the Üprewyna) | :[[Mërva Duncanüpva]] (daugther of the Üprewyna) | ||
:[[Pelöfëna]] (pressgang captain) | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
;Historic | ;Historic | ||
| Line 55: | Line 248: | ||
==Stories== | ==Stories== | ||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
: | :[[Fly (fifty word fantasy)]] | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Latest revision as of 17:14, 29 May 2025
About
- Names
- Mojres
- The capitol of Kythus, the seat of the Üprewyna, and provincial moot for Karelëa Province.
Location
Population
- Size
- 45,000 (estimate)
- Composition
| Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apothecaries | 15 | Coopers | 64 | Maidservants | 180 | Rug Makers | 22 |
| Arcanists | 16 | Copyists | 22 | Markers | 6 | Saddlers | 45 |
| Bakers | 56 | Cutlers | 19 | Masons | 90 | Scabbard Makers | 52 |
| Barbers | 128 | Doctors (Lic.) | 26 | Mercers | 64 | Scholars | 9 |
| Bathers | 23 | Doctors (Unlic.) | 128 | Moneylenders | 4 | Sculpters | 22 |
| Blacksmiths | 30 | Dyers | 6 | Musicians | 47 | Shipwrights | 4 |
| Bleachers | 21 | Fences | 3 | Mystics | 16 | Shoemakers | 128 |
| Book Binders | 15 | Fishmongers | 37 | Noblehouses | 225 | Slavers | 2 |
| Booksellers | 7 | Furriers | 100 | Old Clothing | 112 | Spice Merchants | 32 |
| Breeders | 5 | Glassworkers | 22 | Ostlers | 4 | Tanners | 22 |
| Brewers | 32 | Glovemakers | 18 | Painters | 30 | Taverns/Restaurants | 75 |
| Buckle Makers | 32 | Greengrocers | 37 | Pastry Cooks | 90 | Thespians | 18 |
| Butchers | 37 | Harness Makers | 22 | Perfumers | 7 | Timberwrights | 18 |
| Carpenters | 81 | Hatmakers | 47 | Plasterers | 32 | Wainwrights | 9 |
| Cartographers | 7 | Hay Merchants | 19 | Potters | 37 | Water Carriers | 52 |
| Chandlers | 64 | Illuminators | 11 | Priests | 45 | Weavers | 75 |
| Chicken Butchers | 45 | Inns | 22 | Pursemakers | 40 | Wine Sellers | 50 |
| Citywatch | 300 | Jewellers | 52 | Ratters | 9 | Woodcarvers | 18 |
| Clergy | 1225 | Lawyers | 47 | Roofers | 25 | ||
| Clothiers | 128 | Locksmiths | 23 | Ropemakers | 23 |
Local Government
- Ruler
- Nybwyna Dëycna Naved holds the city on behalf of the Üprewyna.
History
- Founded
- 299 YG
- The location of Mojres was a originally pair of smaller settlements. When the great clans joined together to form the nation of Kythus it was the home of the first Üprewyna and thus became the seat of royal power for the nation.
Locations
Persons
- Contemporary
- Atonölna hyKlecüävy (minister of Industry)
- Äsputhätna hyPälydotger (minister of the military)
- Bakreövena (minister of agriculture)
- Dëycna Naved (Nybwyna)
- Duncana II (Üprewyna)
- Edäluva hyKwotülyu (minister of trade)
- Mërva Duncanüpva (daugther of the Üprewyna)
- Pelöfëna (pressgang captain)
- Historic
- Adalmërna (deceased Üprewyna)
- Adalmërna II (deceased Üprewyna)
- Cëratna (deceased Üprewyna)
- Cönokna (deceased Üprewyna)
- Duncana (deceased Üprewyna)
- Sköharna (deceased Üprewyna)
- Sköharna II (deceased Üprewyna)
- Sköharna III (deceased Üprewyna)