Difference between revisions of "Farsë"
From World of Entorais Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm (Text replacement - "Category:Kythus" to "Category:Settlements of Kythus") |
(→Persons: link) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
*[[Corinthean (people)|Corinthean]] 8 % | *[[Corinthean (people)|Corinthean]] 8 % | ||
*Other Ethnicities 5 % | *Other Ethnicities 5 % | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
|- | |||
| Apothecaries | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
| Coopers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 38 | |||
| Maidservants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 108 | |||
| Rug Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
|- | |||
| Arcanists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
| Copyists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
| Markers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Saddlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 27 | |||
|- | |||
| Bakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 33 | |||
| Cutlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 11 | |||
| Masons | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 54 | |||
| Scabbard Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 31 | |||
|- | |||
| Barbers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 77 | |||
| Doctors (Lic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 15 | |||
| Mercers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 38 | |||
| Scholars | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Bathers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 14 | |||
| Doctors (Unlic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 77 | |||
| Moneylenders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Sculpters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
|- | |||
| Blacksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 18 | |||
| Dyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Musicians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 28 | |||
| Shipwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Bleachers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 12 | |||
| Fences | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Mystics | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
| Shoemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 77 | |||
|- | |||
| Book Binders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
| Fishmongers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 22 | |||
| Noblehouses | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 135 | |||
| Slavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Booksellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Furriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 60 | |||
| Old Clothing | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 67 | |||
| Spice Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 19 | |||
|- | |||
| Breeders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Glassworkers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
| Ostlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Tanners | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
|- | |||
| Brewers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 19 | |||
| Glovemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 11 | |||
| Painters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 18 | |||
| Taverns/Restaurants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 45 | |||
|- | |||
| Buckle Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 19 | |||
| Greengrocers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 22 | |||
| Pastry Cooks | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 54 | |||
| Thespians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
|- | |||
| Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 22 | |||
| Harness Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
| Perfumers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Timberwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 11 | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 49 | |||
| Hatmakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 28 | |||
| Plasterers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 19 | |||
| Wainwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Cartographers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Hay Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 11 | |||
| Potters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 22 | |||
| Water Carriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 31 | |||
|- | |||
| Chandlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 38 | |||
| Illuminators | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Priests | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 27 | |||
| Weavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 45 | |||
|- | |||
| Chicken Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 27 | |||
| Inns | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
| Pursemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 24 | |||
| Wine Sellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 30 | |||
|- | |||
| Citywatch | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 180 | |||
| Jewellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 31 | |||
| Ratters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Woodcarvers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 11 | |||
|- | |||
| Clergy | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 675 | |||
| Lawyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 28 | |||
| Roofers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 15 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
| Clothiers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 77 | |||
| Locksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 14 | |||
| Ropemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 14 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Local Government== | ==Local Government== | ||
| Line 29: | Line 221: | ||
==Persons== | ==Persons== | ||
;Contemporary | |||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
:[[Chelna]] (sailor) | |||
:[[Häjena Bagavra]] (nybwyna) | :[[Häjena Bagavra]] (nybwyna) | ||
</div> | |||
;Historic | |||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | |||
:<!--List of deceased persons associated with this settlement--> | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
| Line 42: | Line 240: | ||
[[Category:City]] | [[Category:City]] | ||
[[Category:Port]] | |||
[[Category:Settlements of Kythus]] | [[Category:Settlements of Kythus]] | ||
Latest revision as of 12:27, 19 July 2025
About
- Names
- Farsë
- Provincial moot and the seat of the Nybwyna of Südëa province in Kythus.
Location
Population
- Size
- 27,000 (estimate)
- Composition
- Kythan 87 %
- Corinthean 8 %
- Other Ethnicities 5 %
| Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apothecaries | 9 | Coopers | 38 | Maidservants | 108 | Rug Makers | 13 |
| Arcanists | 9 | Copyists | 13 | Markers | 3 | Saddlers | 27 |
| Bakers | 33 | Cutlers | 11 | Masons | 54 | Scabbard Makers | 31 |
| Barbers | 77 | Doctors (Lic.) | 15 | Mercers | 38 | Scholars | 5 |
| Bathers | 14 | Doctors (Unlic.) | 77 | Moneylenders | 2 | Sculpters | 13 |
| Blacksmiths | 18 | Dyers | 3 | Musicians | 28 | Shipwrights | 2 |
| Bleachers | 12 | Fences | 2 | Mystics | 9 | Shoemakers | 77 |
| Book Binders | 9 | Fishmongers | 22 | Noblehouses | 135 | Slavers | 1 |
| Booksellers | 4 | Furriers | 60 | Old Clothing | 67 | Spice Merchants | 19 |
| Breeders | 3 | Glassworkers | 13 | Ostlers | 2 | Tanners | 13 |
| Brewers | 19 | Glovemakers | 11 | Painters | 18 | Taverns/Restaurants | 45 |
| Buckle Makers | 19 | Greengrocers | 22 | Pastry Cooks | 54 | Thespians | 10 |
| Butchers | 22 | Harness Makers | 13 | Perfumers | 4 | Timberwrights | 11 |
| Carpenters | 49 | Hatmakers | 28 | Plasterers | 19 | Wainwrights | 5 |
| Cartographers | 4 | Hay Merchants | 11 | Potters | 22 | Water Carriers | 31 |
| Chandlers | 38 | Illuminators | 6 | Priests | 27 | Weavers | 45 |
| Chicken Butchers | 27 | Inns | 13 | Pursemakers | 24 | Wine Sellers | 30 |
| Citywatch | 180 | Jewellers | 31 | Ratters | 5 | Woodcarvers | 11 |
| Clergy | 675 | Lawyers | 28 | Roofers | 15 | ||
| Clothiers | 77 | Locksmiths | 14 | Ropemakers | 14 |
Local Government
- Ruler
- Nybwyna Häjena Bagavra.
History
- Founded
- After the castle walls were built around the city, the north channel of the river was dredged to form a fortified island.
Locations
Persons
- Contemporary
- Chelna (sailor)
- Häjena Bagavra (nybwyna)
- Historic