Difference between revisions of "Löcanth"
From World of Entorais Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (→Locations: link) |
(→Location: link) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==About== | ==About== | ||
;Names:Löcanth | ;Names:Löcanth | ||
: | :Löcanth is the first large settlement and the western terminus of the [[Silver Pass (trade route)|Silver Pass]] trade route. | ||
==Location== | ==Location== | ||
:[[ | :[[Sudëa|Sudëa Province]], [[Kythus]] | ||
:Löcanth is situated on the southern shores of [[Zaprän Uv]] - Deeping Lake near the outlet which flows westward to meet the [[Merelean Sea]] at the city of [[Farsë]]. | :Löcanth is situated on the southern shores of [[Zaprän Uv]] - Deeping Lake near the outlet which flows westward to meet the [[Merelean Sea]] at the city of [[Farsë]]. | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
:* [[Kythan (people)|Kythan]] 96 % | :* [[Kythan (people)|Kythan]] 96 % | ||
:* Other Ethnicities 4 % | :* Other Ethnicities 4 % | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
|- | |||
| Apothecaries | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Coopers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 16 | |||
| Maidservants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 45 | |||
| Rug Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Arcanists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Copyists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Markers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Saddlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 11 | |||
|- | |||
| Bakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 14 | |||
| Cutlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Masons | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 23 | |||
| Scabbard Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
|- | |||
| Barbers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 32 | |||
| Doctors (Lic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Mercers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 16 | |||
| Scholars | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Bathers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Doctors (Unlic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 32 | |||
| Moneylenders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Sculpters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Blacksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
| Dyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Musicians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 12 | |||
| Shipwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Bleachers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Fences | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Mystics | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Shoemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 32 | |||
|- | |||
| Book Binders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Fishmongers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
| Noblehouses | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 57 | |||
| Slavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Booksellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Furriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 25 | |||
| Old Clothing | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 28 | |||
| Spice Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
|- | |||
| Breeders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Glassworkers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Ostlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Tanners | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Brewers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
| Glovemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Painters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
| Taverns/Restaurants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 19 | |||
|- | |||
| Buckle Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
| Greengrocers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
| Pastry Cooks | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 22 | |||
| Thespians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
| Harness Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Perfumers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Timberwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 20 | |||
| Hatmakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 12 | |||
| Plasterers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
| Wainwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Cartographers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Hay Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Potters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
| Water Carriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
|- | |||
| Chandlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 16 | |||
| Illuminators | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Priests | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 11 | |||
| Weavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 19 | |||
|- | |||
| Chicken Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 11 | |||
| Inns | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Pursemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
| Wine Sellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 12 | |||
|- | |||
| Citywatch | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 76 | |||
| Jewellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
| Ratters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Woodcarvers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Clergy | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 285 | |||
| Lawyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 12 | |||
| Roofers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
| Clothiers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 32 | |||
| Locksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Ropemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Local Government== | ==Local Government== | ||
| Line 25: | Line 217: | ||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
:[[Zaprän Uv|Zaprän Uv - | :[[Zaprän Uv|Zaprän Uv - ''Deeping Lake'']] | ||
:[[Pelabyger HyLöcanth|Pelabyger HyLöcanth - ''Löcanth Keep'']] | :[[Pelabyger HyLöcanth|Pelabyger HyLöcanth - ''Löcanth Keep'']] | ||
:[[''Stonewatch'']] (arcane chantry) | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
Latest revision as of 01:22, 30 May 2025
About
- Names
- Löcanth
- Löcanth is the first large settlement and the western terminus of the Silver Pass trade route.
Location
- Sudëa Province, Kythus
- Löcanth is situated on the southern shores of Zaprän Uv - Deeping Lake near the outlet which flows westward to meet the Merelean Sea at the city of Farsë.
Population
- Size
- 11,400 (estimate)
- Composition
-
- Kythan 96 %
- Other Ethnicities 4 %
| Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apothecaries | 4 | Coopers | 16 | Maidservants | 45 | Rug Makers | 5 |
| Arcanists | 0 | Copyists | 5 | Markers | 1 | Saddlers | 11 |
| Bakers | 14 | Cutlers | 5 | Masons | 23 | Scabbard Makers | 13 |
| Barbers | 32 | Doctors (Lic.) | 6 | Mercers | 16 | Scholars | 2 |
| Bathers | 6 | Doctors (Unlic.) | 32 | Moneylenders | 1 | Sculpters | 5 |
| Blacksmiths | 7 | Dyers | 1 | Musicians | 12 | Shipwrights | 1 |
| Bleachers | 5 | Fences | 1 | Mystics | 3 | Shoemakers | 32 |
| Book Binders | 3 | Fishmongers | 9 | Noblehouses | 57 | Slavers | 0 |
| Booksellers | 2 | Furriers | 25 | Old Clothing | 28 | Spice Merchants | 8 |
| Breeders | 1 | Glassworkers | 5 | Ostlers | 1 | Tanners | 5 |
| Brewers | 8 | Glovemakers | 4 | Painters | 7 | Taverns/Restaurants | 19 |
| Buckle Makers | 8 | Greengrocers | 9 | Pastry Cooks | 22 | Thespians | 4 |
| Butchers | 9 | Harness Makers | 5 | Perfumers | 2 | Timberwrights | 4 |
| Carpenters | 20 | Hatmakers | 12 | Plasterers | 8 | Wainwrights | 2 |
| Cartographers | 2 | Hay Merchants | 5 | Potters | 9 | Water Carriers | 13 |
| Chandlers | 16 | Illuminators | 3 | Priests | 11 | Weavers | 19 |
| Chicken Butchers | 11 | Inns | 5 | Pursemakers | 10 | Wine Sellers | 12 |
| Citywatch | 76 | Jewellers | 13 | Ratters | 2 | Woodcarvers | 4 |
| Clergy | 285 | Lawyers | 12 | Roofers | 6 | ||
| Clothiers | 32 | Locksmiths | 6 | Ropemakers | 6 |
Local Government
- Ruler
- Wyna Tesla
History
- Founded
Locations
- Zaprän Uv - Deeping Lake
- Pelabyger HyLöcanth - Löcanth Keep
- ''Stonewatch'' (arcane chantry)
Persons
- Contemporary
- Tesla (wyna)
- Historic