Difference between revisions of "Osk"
From World of Entorais Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (content) |
m (→Population: content) |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Location== | ==Location== | ||
:[[Tenerëa|Tenerëa Province]], [[Kythus]] | :[[Tenerëa|Tenerëa Province]], [[Kythus]] | ||
Osk is located at the outlet of [[Lake Osk]], a glacially fed lake in the foothills of the Darlom mountains. | :Osk is located at the outlet of [[Lake Osk]], a glacially fed lake in the foothills of the Darlom mountains. | ||
==Population== | ==Population== | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
*Other Ethnicities 5 % | *Other Ethnicities 5 % | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
|- | |||
| Apothecaries | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Coopers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Maidservants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 14 | |||
| Rug Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Arcanists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Copyists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Markers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Saddlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Bakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Cutlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Masons | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
| Scabbard Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Barbers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
| Doctors (Lic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Mercers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Scholars | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Bathers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Doctors (Unlic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
| Moneylenders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Sculpters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Blacksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Dyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Musicians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Shipwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Bleachers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Fences | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Mystics | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Shoemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
|- | |||
| Book Binders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Fishmongers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Noblehouses | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 18 | |||
| Slavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Booksellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Furriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
| Old Clothing | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 9 | |||
| Spice Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Breeders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Glassworkers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Ostlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Tanners | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Brewers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Glovemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Painters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Taverns/Restaurants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
|- | |||
| Buckle Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Greengrocers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Pastry Cooks | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
| Thespians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Harness Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Perfumers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Timberwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Hatmakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Plasterers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Wainwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Cartographers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Hay Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Potters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Water Carriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Chandlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Illuminators | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Priests | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Weavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
|- | |||
| Chicken Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Inns | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Pursemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Wine Sellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Citywatch | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 24 | |||
| Jewellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Ratters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Woodcarvers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Clergy | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 90 | |||
| Lawyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Roofers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
| Clothiers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
| Locksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Ropemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Local Government== | ==Local Government== | ||
| Line 30: | Line 221: | ||
==Persons== | ==Persons== | ||
;Contemporary | |||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
:[[Balujöna]] (ranger) | |||
:[[Klecüna Pälöfrag]] (nybwyna of Tenerëa) | :[[Klecüna Pälöfrag]] (nybwyna of Tenerëa) | ||
</div> | |||
;Historic | |||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | |||
:<!--List of deceased persons associated with this settlement--> | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
==Stories== | ==Stories== | ||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
: | :[[Arrival (fifty word fantasy)]] | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
| Line 42: | Line 239: | ||
<!--links to related material--> | <!--links to related material--> | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Settlements of Kythus]] | ||
[[Category:Town]] | |||
Latest revision as of 00:40, 30 May 2025
About
- Names
Location
- Tenerëa Province, Kythus
- Osk is located at the outlet of Lake Osk, a glacially fed lake in the foothills of the Darlom mountains.
Population
- Size
- 3600 (estimate)
- Composition
- Kythan 95 %
- Other Ethnicities 5 %
| Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apothecaries | 1 | Coopers | 5 | Maidservants | 14 | Rug Makers | 1 |
| Arcanists | 0 | Copyists | 2 | Markers | 0 | Saddlers | 3 |
| Bakers | 4 | Cutlers | 1 | Masons | 7 | Scabbard Makers | 4 |
| Barbers | 10 | Doctors (Lic.) | 2 | Mercers | 5 | Scholars | 0 |
| Bathers | 2 | Doctors (Unlic.) | 10 | Moneylenders | 1 | Sculpters | 2 |
| Blacksmiths | 2 | Dyers | 0 | Musicians | 3 | Shipwrights | 0 |
| Bleachers | 1 | Fences | 0 | Mystics | 1 | Shoemakers | 10 |
| Book Binders | 1 | Fishmongers | 3 | Noblehouses | 18 | Slavers | 0 |
| Booksellers | 0 | Furriers | 8 | Old Clothing | 9 | Spice Merchants | 2 |
| Breeders | 0 | Glassworkers | 1 | Ostlers | 1 | Tanners | 2 |
| Brewers | 2 | Glovemakers | 1 | Painters | 2 | Taverns/Restaurants | 6 |
| Buckle Makers | 2 | Greengrocers | 3 | Pastry Cooks | 7 | Thespians | 1 |
| Butchers | 3 | Harness Makers | 1 | Perfumers | 0 | Timberwrights | 1 |
| Carpenters | 6 | Hatmakers | 4 | Plasterers | 2 | Wainwrights | 2 |
| Cartographers | 0 | Hay Merchants | 1 | Potters | 3 | Water Carriers | 4 |
| Chandlers | 5 | Illuminators | 1 | Priests | 4 | Weavers | 6 |
| Chicken Butchers | 3 | Inns | 2 | Pursemakers | 3 | Wine Sellers | 4 |
| Citywatch | 24 | Jewellers | 4 | Ratters | 1 | Woodcarvers | 1 |
| Clergy | 90 | Lawyers | 3 | Roofers | 2 | ||
| Clothiers | 10 | Locksmiths | 2 | Ropemakers | 2 |
Local Government
- Ruler
- Nybwyna Klecüna Pälöfrag of Tenerëa
History
- Founded
Locations
Persons
- Contemporary
- Balujöna (ranger)
- Klecüna Pälöfrag (nybwyna of Tenerëa)
- Historic