Difference between revisions of "Tuln"
From World of Entorais Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (→Population: include template) |
(→Population: content) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
:* Other Ethnicities 4% | :* Other Ethnicities 4% | ||
{ | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
|- | |||
| Apothecaries | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Coopers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Maidservants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Rug Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Arcanists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Copyists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Markers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Saddlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Bakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Cutlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Masons | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Scabbard Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Barbers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Doctors (Lic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Mercers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Scholars | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Bathers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Doctors (Unlic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Moneylenders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Sculpters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Blacksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Dyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Musicians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Shipwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Bleachers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Fences | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Mystics | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Shoemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Book Binders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Fishmongers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Noblehouses | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
| Slavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Booksellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Furriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Old Clothing | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Spice Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Breeders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Glassworkers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Ostlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Tanners | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Brewers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Glovemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Painters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Taverns/Restaurants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Buckle Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Greengrocers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Pastry Cooks | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Thespians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Harness Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Perfumers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Timberwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Hatmakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Plasterers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Wainwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Cartographers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Hay Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Potters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Water Carriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Chandlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Illuminators | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Priests | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Weavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Chicken Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Inns | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Pursemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Wine Sellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Citywatch | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
| Jewellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Ratters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
| Woodcarvers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Clergy | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 37 | |||
| Lawyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Roofers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
| Clothiers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4 | |||
| Locksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Ropemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Local Government== | ==Local Government== | ||
Latest revision as of 19:31, 29 May 2025
About
- Names
- Tuln
- Tuln is the largest settlement in the Eläwyna of Medrek, held by a cousin of the Wyna. The town has a low palisade wall, and guarded gates at three entrances.
Location
- Eläwyna of Medrek, Karelëa Province, Kythus
- The town is located on the southern shore of Lake Tuln, which feeds the Celvan river.
Population
- Size
- 1500 (estimate)
| Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apothecaries | 0 | Coopers | 2 | Maidservants | 6 | Rug Makers | 0 |
| Arcanists | 3 | Copyists | 0 | Markers | 0 | Saddlers | 1 |
| Bakers | 1 | Cutlers | 0 | Masons | 3 | Scabbard Makers | 1 |
| Barbers | 4 | Doctors (Lic.) | 1 | Mercers | 2 | Scholars | 0 |
| Bathers | 1 | Doctors (Unlic.) | 4 | Moneylenders | 0 | Sculpters | 0 |
| Blacksmiths | 1 | Dyers | 0 | Musicians | 2 | Shipwrights | 0 |
| Bleachers | 0 | Fences | 0 | Mystics | 0 | Shoemakers | 4 |
| Book Binders | 0 | Fishmongers | 1 | Noblehouses | 7 | Slavers | 0 |
| Booksellers | 0 | Furriers | 3 | Old Clothing | 3 | Spice Merchants | 1 |
| Breeders | 0 | Glassworkers | 1 | Ostlers | 0 | Tanners | 1 |
| Brewers | 1 | Glovemakers | 0 | Painters | 1 | Taverns/Restaurants | 5 |
| Buckle Makers | 1 | Greengrocers | 1 | Pastry Cooks | 3 | Thespians | 0 |
| Butchers | 1 | Harness Makers | 0 | Perfumers | 0 | Timberwrights | 0 |
| Carpenters | 2 | Hatmakers | 1 | Plasterers | 1 | Wainwrights | 0 |
| Cartographers | 0 | Hay Merchants | 0 | Potters | 1 | Water Carriers | 2 |
| Chandlers | 2 | Illuminators | 0 | Priests | 1 | Weavers | 2 |
| Chicken Butchers | 1 | Inns | 3 | Pursemakers | 1 | Wine Sellers | 1 |
| Citywatch | 10 | Jewellers | 1 | Ratters | 0 | Woodcarvers | 1 |
| Clergy | 37 | Lawyers | 1 | Roofers | 1 | ||
| Clothiers | 4 | Locksmiths | 1 | Ropemakers | 1 |
Local Government
- Flätäzaëdhëna
- Gemel holds the town for Wyna hyMedrek.
History
- Founded
- ~275 BG
- The early village of Tuln was established as a lumber camp, which grew and expanded to include ore smelting from mines in the nearby mountains. The lake provides ample stocks to support a light fishing fleet, and the nearby forests support a number of hunters and trappers.
Locations
- Badhëskü Pätelöve - Golden Anvil (metalcrafters guildhall / chantry)
- Bajepraëcäys - Copper Lode (tavern)
- Bakwa Pelyrüiel - Red Snapper (tavern)
- Balucapäjodra| - Mudbag (tavern)
- Baluvreblo Peladheg- Lakeside Rest (inn and tavern)
- Gämowrë - Lilypad (Inn)
- Mupedhävefypë - The Crucible (tavern)
- Twy Öcespmu - Three Sheaves (inn)
- Ylëđna Hyjygö - Priest's Head (tavern)
Persons
- Contemporary
- Gemmel (constable)
- Öcyna (apprentice metalcrafter / apprentice artifice mage)
- Wyna hyMedrek (liege)
- Historic
- Pelehva Palüpö (sorceress)