Difference between revisions of "Jäl"
From World of Entorais Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm (Text replacement - "Category:Settlement]]" to "Category:Settlements]]") |
(→Population: content) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==About== | ==About== | ||
;Names:Jäl | ;Names:Jäl | ||
: | :Jäl is the northernmost fortified city of Kythus and an important trade city with the [[Layor (nation)|Layor]]. | ||
==Location== | ==Location== | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
*[[Layor (people)|Layor]] 7 % | *[[Layor (people)|Layor]] 7 % | ||
*Other Ethnicities 4% | *Other Ethnicities 4% | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
|- | |||
| Apothecaries | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Coopers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 21 | |||
| Maidservants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 60 | |||
| Rug Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
|- | |||
| Arcanists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Copyists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
| Markers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Saddlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 15 | |||
|- | |||
| Bakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 19 | |||
| Cutlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Masons | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 30 | |||
| Scabbard Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 17 | |||
|- | |||
| Barbers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 43 | |||
| Doctors (Lic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
| Mercers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 21 | |||
| Scholars | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Bathers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
| Doctors (Unlic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 43 | |||
| Moneylenders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Sculpters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
|- | |||
| Blacksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
| Dyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Musicians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 16 | |||
| Shipwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Bleachers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
| Fences | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Mystics | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Shoemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 43 | |||
|- | |||
| Book Binders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 5 | |||
| Fishmongers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 12 | |||
| Noblehouses | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 76 | |||
| Slavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Booksellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Furriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 33 | |||
| Old Clothing | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 38 | |||
| Spice Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
|- | |||
| Breeders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Glassworkers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
| Ostlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1 | |||
| Tanners | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
|- | |||
| Brewers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
| Glovemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Painters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
| Taverns/Restaurants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 25 | |||
|- | |||
| Buckle Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
| Greengrocers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 12 | |||
| Pastry Cooks | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 30 | |||
| Thespians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
|- | |||
| Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 12 | |||
| Harness Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
| Perfumers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Timberwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 27 | |||
| Hatmakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 16 | |||
| Plasterers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
| Wainwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Cartographers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2 | |||
| Hay Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Potters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 12 | |||
| Water Carriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 17 | |||
|- | |||
| Chandlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 21 | |||
| Illuminators | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Priests | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 15 | |||
| Weavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 25 | |||
|- | |||
| Chicken Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 15 | |||
| Inns | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7 | |||
| Pursemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
| Wine Sellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 16 | |||
|- | |||
| Citywatch | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 101 | |||
| Jewellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 17 | |||
| Ratters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Woodcarvers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
|- | |||
| Clergy | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 380 | |||
| Lawyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 16 | |||
| Roofers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
| Clothiers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 43 | |||
| Locksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
| Ropemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Local Government== | ==Local Government== | ||
| Line 29: | Line 221: | ||
==Persons== | ==Persons== | ||
;Contemporary | |||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
:[[Ewen]] (wyna) | :[[Ewen]] (wyna) | ||
:[[Maghanva]] (scholar) | |||
</div> | |||
;Historic | |||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | |||
:<!--List of deceased persons associated with this settlement--> | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
| Line 42: | Line 240: | ||
[[Category:City]] | [[Category:City]] | ||
[[Category:Port]] | |||
[[Category:Settlements of Kythus]] | [[Category:Settlements of Kythus]] | ||
Latest revision as of 18:31, 29 May 2025
About
- Names
- Jäl
- Jäl is the northernmost fortified city of Kythus and an important trade city with the Layor.
Location
Population
- Size
- 15,200 (estimate)
- Composition
| Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apothecaries | 5 | Coopers | 21 | Maidservants | 60 | Rug Makers | 7 |
| Arcanists | 1 | Copyists | 7 | Markers | 2 | Saddlers | 15 |
| Bakers | 19 | Cutlers | 6 | Masons | 30 | Scabbard Makers | 17 |
| Barbers | 43 | Doctors (Lic.) | 8 | Mercers | 21 | Scholars | 3 |
| Bathers | 8 | Doctors (Unlic.) | 43 | Moneylenders | 1 | Sculpters | 7 |
| Blacksmiths | 10 | Dyers | 2 | Musicians | 16 | Shipwrights | 1 |
| Bleachers | 7 | Fences | 1 | Mystics | 5 | Shoemakers | 43 |
| Book Binders | 5 | Fishmongers | 12 | Noblehouses | 76 | Slavers | 0 |
| Booksellers | 2 | Furriers | 33 | Old Clothing | 38 | Spice Merchants | 10 |
| Breeders | 1 | Glassworkers | 7 | Ostlers | 1 | Tanners | 7 |
| Brewers | 10 | Glovemakers | 6 | Painters | 10 | Taverns/Restaurants | 25 |
| Buckle Makers | 10 | Greengrocers | 12 | Pastry Cooks | 30 | Thespians | 6 |
| Butchers | 12 | Harness Makers | 7 | Perfumers | 2 | Timberwrights | 6 |
| Carpenters | 27 | Hatmakers | 16 | Plasterers | 10 | Wainwrights | 3 |
| Cartographers | 2 | Hay Merchants | 6 | Potters | 12 | Water Carriers | 17 |
| Chandlers | 21 | Illuminators | 3 | Priests | 15 | Weavers | 25 |
| Chicken Butchers | 15 | Inns | 7 | Pursemakers | 13 | Wine Sellers | 16 |
| Citywatch | 101 | Jewellers | 17 | Ratters | 3 | Woodcarvers | 6 |
| Clergy | 380 | Lawyers | 16 | Roofers | 8 | ||
| Clothiers | 43 | Locksmiths | 8 | Ropemakers | 8 |
Local Government
- Ruler
- Wyna Ewen
History
- Founded
Locations
Persons
- Contemporary
- Historic