Difference between revisions of "Miac'Geoki"
From World of Entorais Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (→Persons: links) |
(→Population: content) |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
;Composition | ;Composition | ||
* <!--list population % breakdown by major ethnic groups--> | * <!--list population % breakdown by major ethnic groups--> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
! '''Profession''' | |||
! '''Households''' | |||
|- | |||
| Apothecaries | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 27 | |||
| Coopers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 119 | |||
| Maidservants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 335 | |||
| Rug Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 41 | |||
|- | |||
| Arcanists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3 | |||
| Copyists | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 41 | |||
| Markers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 11 | |||
| Saddlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 83 | |||
|- | |||
| Bakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 104 | |||
| Cutlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 36 | |||
| Masons | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 167 | |||
| Scabbard Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 98 | |||
|- | |||
| Barbers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 239 | |||
| Doctors (Lic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 49 | |||
| Mercers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 119 | |||
| Scholars | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 16 | |||
|- | |||
| Bathers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 44 | |||
| Doctors (Unlic.) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 239 | |||
| Moneylenders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
| Sculpters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 41 | |||
|- | |||
| Blacksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 55 | |||
| Dyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 11 | |||
| Musicians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 88 | |||
| Shipwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
|- | |||
| Bleachers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 39 | |||
| Fences | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 6 | |||
| Mystics | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 29 | |||
| Shoemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 239 | |||
|- | |||
| Book Binders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 27 | |||
| Fishmongers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 69 | |||
| Noblehouses | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 419 | |||
| Slavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
|- | |||
| Booksellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
| Furriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 186 | |||
| Old Clothing | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 209 | |||
| Spice Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 59 | |||
|- | |||
| Breeders | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10 | |||
| Glassworkers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 41 | |||
| Ostlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 8 | |||
| Tanners | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 41 | |||
|- | |||
| Brewers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 59 | |||
| Glovemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 34 | |||
| Painters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 55 | |||
| Taverns/Restaurants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 139 | |||
|- | |||
| Buckle Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 59 | |||
| Greengrocers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 69 | |||
| Pastry Cooks | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 167 | |||
| Thespians | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 33 | |||
|- | |||
| Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 69 | |||
| Harness Makers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 41 | |||
| Perfumers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
| Timberwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 34 | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 152 | |||
| Hatmakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 88 | |||
| Plasterers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 59 | |||
| Wainwrights | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 16 | |||
|- | |||
| Cartographers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 13 | |||
| Hay Merchants | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 36 | |||
| Potters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 69 | |||
| Water Carriers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 98 | |||
|- | |||
| Chandlers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 119 | |||
| Illuminators | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 21 | |||
| Priests | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 83 | |||
| Weavers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 139 | |||
|- | |||
| Chicken Butchers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 83 | |||
| Inns | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 41 | |||
| Pursemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 76 | |||
| Wine Sellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 93 | |||
|- | |||
| Citywatch | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 558 | |||
| Jewellers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 98 | |||
| Ratters | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 16 | |||
| Woodcarvers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 34 | |||
|- | |||
| Clergy | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2095 | |||
| Lawyers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 88 | |||
| Roofers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 46 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
| Clothiers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 239 | |||
| Locksmiths | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 44 | |||
| Ropemakers | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 44 | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Local Government== | ==Local Government== | ||
| Line 27: | Line 219: | ||
==Persons== | ==Persons== | ||
;Contemporary | |||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
:[[Geradios]] (tavern keeper) | :[[Geradios]] (tavern keeper) | ||
:[[Kethum]] (explorer) | :[[Kethum]] (explorer) | ||
:[[Meilas]] (explorer) | :[[Meilas]] (explorer) | ||
</div> | |||
;Historic | |||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | |||
:[[Corius (of Miac'Geoki)|Corius]] (former Oqio) | |||
:[[Raemor (of //miac'Geoki)|Raemor]] (former Oqio) | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
==Stories== | ==Stories== | ||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
: | :[[Cauldron (fifty word fantasy)]] | ||
:[[Imp (fifty word fantasy)]] | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
| Line 44: | Line 242: | ||
[[Category:City]] | [[Category:City]] | ||
[[Category:City-State]] | [[Category:City-State]] | ||
[[Category:Settlements]] | [[Category:Settlements of Corinthea]] | ||
Latest revision as of 14:26, 8 May 2025
About
- Names
- Miac'Geoki - City of the Whale
Location
Population
- Size
- 83,800 persons
- Composition
| Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households | Profession | Households |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apothecaries | 27 | Coopers | 119 | Maidservants | 335 | Rug Makers | 41 |
| Arcanists | 3 | Copyists | 41 | Markers | 11 | Saddlers | 83 |
| Bakers | 104 | Cutlers | 36 | Masons | 167 | Scabbard Makers | 98 |
| Barbers | 239 | Doctors (Lic.) | 49 | Mercers | 119 | Scholars | 16 |
| Bathers | 44 | Doctors (Unlic.) | 239 | Moneylenders | 8 | Sculpters | 41 |
| Blacksmiths | 55 | Dyers | 11 | Musicians | 88 | Shipwrights | 8 |
| Bleachers | 39 | Fences | 6 | Mystics | 29 | Shoemakers | 239 |
| Book Binders | 27 | Fishmongers | 69 | Noblehouses | 419 | Slavers | 8 |
| Booksellers | 13 | Furriers | 186 | Old Clothing | 209 | Spice Merchants | 59 |
| Breeders | 10 | Glassworkers | 41 | Ostlers | 8 | Tanners | 41 |
| Brewers | 59 | Glovemakers | 34 | Painters | 55 | Taverns/Restaurants | 139 |
| Buckle Makers | 59 | Greengrocers | 69 | Pastry Cooks | 167 | Thespians | 33 |
| Butchers | 69 | Harness Makers | 41 | Perfumers | 13 | Timberwrights | 34 |
| Carpenters | 152 | Hatmakers | 88 | Plasterers | 59 | Wainwrights | 16 |
| Cartographers | 13 | Hay Merchants | 36 | Potters | 69 | Water Carriers | 98 |
| Chandlers | 119 | Illuminators | 21 | Priests | 83 | Weavers | 139 |
| Chicken Butchers | 83 | Inns | 41 | Pursemakers | 76 | Wine Sellers | 93 |
| Citywatch | 558 | Jewellers | 98 | Ratters | 16 | Woodcarvers | 34 |
| Clergy | 2095 | Lawyers | 88 | Roofers | 46 | ||
| Clothiers | 239 | Locksmiths | 44 | Ropemakers | 44 |
Local Government
- Ruler
History
- Founded
Locations
Persons
- Contemporary
- Historic